Awards and Recognitions

  • 2017 RED NOTE Music Festival-Choral Composition Competition winner

  • 2013 Davidson Travelling Fellowship, Harvard University Music Department

  • 2013 Timothy Faron Prize in Music, Adams House, Harvard University

  • 2012 John Green Fellowship, Harvard University Music Department

  • Outside-the-Box composer-musician collaboration, first place performance, March 2010 (clarinetist)

  • Music Educators National Conference Student Talent Search, April 2008

  • Pikes Peak Young Composers’ Competition, Honorable Mention May 2006 & 2007

  • Notion Realize Music Challenge 2nd and 3rd place, emerging composers division, January 2007

Selected Commissions

  • Eureka Ensemble (Cambridge, MA): Voz de Chelsea (2018), Voces (2019)

  • Greensboro Youth Chorus, Greensboro, NC: “Erin” (2008), commissioned for GYC’s 20th anniversary; “a leaf falls on loneliness” (2009), commissioned for GYC’s 2009 Spring Concert

  • Guilford County Schools:

    • Southwest Guilford HS Concert Band (High Point, NC): "Setting Out" (2007), "Erin" (band arrangement; 2009)

    • Southwest Guilford HS Orchestra: "Silent Night" (arrangement; 2008)

    • Northern Guilford MS Concert Band (Greensboro, NC): “Nighthawk” (2010)

    • Northern Guilford MS Orchestra: “Letters From the War” (2011)

  • Harvard University Wind Ensemble, Cambridge, MA: “Light-Space Modulator” (2011), commissioned as part of the “Afternoon at the Sackler” collaborative project; "Miles Ahead" (2012), commissioned as part of the "Miles Ahead: A Tribute to Miles Davis" collaborative project

  • Brattle Street Chamber Players, Cambridge, MA: "Shaheed" (2011), commissioned for their fall 2011 concert

  • Harvard Group for New Music, Cambridge, MA: "They came first..." (2011), written for the Talea Ensemble (New York, NY)

  • 21x20 Media, Inc.: Music for the August 2014 ("Once upon a time") and July 2015 ("Revelry") editions of the Rhythms and Writing contest on Writing.Com; music for the app (2014)

  • Boston Arts Academy (Boston, MA): BAA Big Band, "Seikilos" (2015); BAA Film Festival, "Some of His Things," "Unbalanced" (2015); BAA Lyric Choir, “Las Posadas” (2018)

  • Mozart Society Orchestra, Sam Wu and Sean Rodan conducting (Cambridge, MA): "Equinox" (2016)

Education/Positions

  • Harvard University (Cambridge, MA) Class of 2013 (A.B. in Music, Secondary in Government, Language Citation in Arabic)

  • Eureka Ensemble (2018-present)

    • Artistic Adviser (Dec. 2018-present)

    • Community Liaison and Librarian (Feb.-Dec. 2018)

  • Boston Arts Academy (2014-present):

    • Senior Music History and Ethnomusicology (developed curriculum)

    • Junior Music History Seminar (co-developed curriculum)

    • Music Theory 1

    • Creative Writing (coordinator; co-developed curriculum)

    • Intersession programs: Film scoring (2016), A Capella (2017), Rock Band (2018), Beatmaking (2019)

  • Faculty Dean's Aide, Adams House (2013-present)

  • Logistics Coordinator, FDR Foundation programs (2013-2016)

  • Cambridge Rindge and Latin School Classical Music and Composition Club, World Music Club; founder, community adviser, and director (2011-2014)

Programs and Festivals

  • Harvard Summer Composition Institute (2014); Cambridge, MA

  • highSCORE Festival (2013); Pavia, Italy

  • European American Musical Alliance (2012); Paris, France

  • Outside-the-Box composer-musician collaboration (2010); Cambridge, MA

  • NC Governor’s School 2007: Instrumental Music; Raleigh, NC

  • Western Regional All-State Orchestra (2006-07, 2009); Boone, NC

  • Central District All-District Band (2006-09); Raleigh, NC

  • Guilford County All-County Orchestra (2005-06, 2008); Greensboro, NC

  • Guilford County All-County Band (2007-09); Greensboro, NC

  • All-County Jazz Band (2006-09); Greensboro, NC

Community Work and Awards

  • Boy Scouts of America, Troop/Crew 56: Committee Chair (2016-present)

  • Expand the Repertoire project (2017-18)

  • 2012 Boston Minuteman Council Youth Venturing Award

  • 2009 Coca-Cola Scholar

  • 2009 Akela District (Old North State Council) Eagle Scout of the Year

  • 2008 American Legion Boys’ Nation